We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare SAP Analytics Hub vs. SnapLogic

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Analytics Hub Logo
942 views|650 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,166 views|2,412 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"What I like best about this solution is that it is built into the SAP line, making it easier to integrate with other SAP products.""For report scheduling, I always prefer SAP because it has the most powerful scheduling features, like sending reports to more than 1,000 customers per day. That option is not as good in Microsoft BI and in Tableau it only exists as an add-on option."

More SAP Analytics Hub Pros »

"SnapLogice is a low-code development tool.""The solution is easy to implement and easy to use. It's basically just drag and drop.""The initial setup is very straightforward."

More SnapLogic Pros »

Cons
"The analytics part of SAP has not been that good up until now. They're still in the infant stage and development is still going on. SAP has some cloud analytics and they're trying to configure it in Lumira, but it's not that good at this point.""The interface can be simplified because it is not a user-friendly experience."

More SAP Analytics Hub Cons »

"The dashboards regarding scheduled tasks need further improvement.""The support is the most important improvement they could make.""The solution isn't ideal for complex processing or logic. We use another solution for that."

More SnapLogic Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"SnapLogic is not expensive. It's reasonably priced."

More SnapLogic Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The initial setup is very straightforward.
Top Answer: The API monitoring could still be improved upon. The dashboards regarding scheduled tasks need further improvement. It's not user-friendly. If you want to find out which task was executed, you have no… more »
Top Answer: We are an implementation partner for SnapLogic. So far, I've been extremely satisfied with the solution. I'd rate it at a nine out of ten, as there is always room for improvement in any product.
Ranking
28th
Views
942
Comparisons
650
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
830
Rating
7.5
Views
3,166
Comparisons
2,412
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
582
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
DataFlow
Learn More
Overview

SAP Analytics Hub simplifies access to analytics scattered across multiple heterogeneous environments. The solution recommends the best analytics to fit personalized needs and grants users with actionable insights without compromising agility.

The SnapLogic Intelligent Integration Platform uses AI-powered workflows to automate all stages of IT integration projects – design, development, deployment, and maintenance – whether on-premises, in the cloud, or in hybrid environments. The platform’s easy-to-use, self-service interface enables both expert and citizen integrators to manage all application integration, data integration, API management, B2B integration, and data engineering projects on a single, scalable platform. With SnapLogic, organizations can connect all of their enterprise systems quickly and easily to automate business processes, accelerate analytics, and drive transformation.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Analytics Hub
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
STIB-MIVB
Adobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company7%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP Analytics Hub is ranked 28th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SnapLogic is ranked 7th in Integration Platform as a Service (iPaaS) with 3 reviews. SAP Analytics Hub is rated 7.6, while SnapLogic is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of SAP Analytics Hub writes "Semantic layers help with real-time reporting, but analytics need work". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SnapLogic writes "Simple to use and scalable but isn't ideal for complex processing". SAP Analytics Hub is most compared with SAP Analytics Cloud, SAP Data Hub, Alteryx, Microsoft BI and Jedox, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with SAP Process Orchestration, Mule Anypoint Platform, Azure Data Factory, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and SSIS.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.