We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare SAP Analytics Hub vs. Talend Data Management Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Analytics Hub vs. Talend Data Management Platform and other solutions. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"What I like best about this solution is that it is built into the SAP line, making it easier to integrate with other SAP products.""For report scheduling, I always prefer SAP because it has the most powerful scheduling features, like sending reports to more than 1,000 customers per day. That option is not as good in Microsoft BI and in Tableau it only exists as an add-on option."

More SAP Analytics Hub Pros »

"The most valuable feature is integration.""The basic tools are easy to pick up and understand.""The features that I like the most are the simplicity of the interface, and the ability to quickly develop with a predefined component.""I like the way that you can use the context variables, and how you can work those context variables to give you values and settings for every development environment, such as PROD, TEST, and DEV.""They're very competitive in terms of performance, which is a good selling point. It has very rich features. It provides a very rich feature set in the application."

More Talend Data Management Platform Pros »

Cons
"The interface can be simplified because it is not a user-friendly experience.""The analytics part of SAP has not been that good up until now. They're still in the infant stage and development is still going on. SAP has some cloud analytics and they're trying to configure it in Lumira, but it's not that good at this point."

More SAP Analytics Hub Cons »

"Including either XML or JSON in the next release would definitely be a good transformation. I'm not sure if Talend has that feature, but it's one of those requirements that we are working around and have to do some parsing of XML so this could make it easier.""I would like to sync a project and do an upload from that current version, and then from GitLab, be able to download the latest one.""They lack in memory capacity.""Once you get past the basic tools, it gets pretty complicated.""Performance and speed could be improved."

More Talend Data Management Platform Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The pricing is a little higher than what I had expected, but it's comparable with I-PASS competitors.""License renewal is on a yearly basis."

More Talend Data Management Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: What is the OLAP that you are using? Hosted in Cloud or on-premise?  The target DB should have its tool to extract data.
Ranking
29th
Views
861
Comparisons
578
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
830
Rating
7.5
12th
Views
5,856
Comparisons
4,822
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
728
Rating
7.8
Comparisons
Also Known As
Talend Integration Suite
Learn More
Overview

SAP Analytics Hub simplifies access to analytics scattered across multiple heterogeneous environments. The solution recommends the best analytics to fit personalized needs and grants users with actionable insights without compromising agility.

Talend offers robust data integration in an open and scalable architecture to maximize its value to your business. Simple, graphical tools and wizards get you up and running quickly with native code generation that streamlines development.
Offer
Learn more about SAP Analytics Hub
Learn more about Talend Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
STIB-MIVB
Accent Group, Acticall, Allianz Global Investors Distributors LLC, Car & Boat Media, Cdiscount.com
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company35%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business45%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise36%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Analytics Hub vs. Talend Data Management Platform and other solutions. Updated: November 2021.
552,305 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP Analytics Hub is ranked 29th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while Talend Data Management Platform is ranked 12th in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews. SAP Analytics Hub is rated 7.6, while Talend Data Management Platform is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of SAP Analytics Hub writes "Semantic layers help with real-time reporting, but analytics need work". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Management Platform writes "User-friendly, stable, and handles different context variables well". SAP Analytics Hub is most compared with SAP Analytics Cloud, Alteryx, SAP Data Hub, Microsoft BI and Jedox, whereas Talend Data Management Platform is most compared with Talend Data Fabric, IBM InfoSphere DataStage, SAP Data Services, Talend Open Studio and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI). See our SAP Analytics Hub vs. Talend Data Management Platform report.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.