SAP ASE vs Vertica

SAP ASE is ranked 12th in Relational Databases with 2 reviews vs Vertica which is ranked 2nd in Data Warehouse with 42 reviews. The top reviewer of SAP ASE writes "During the last 20 years, I have never had a stability problem with this product. Small specific bugs, but not affecting 24/7 operations". The top reviewer of Vertica writes "I like the clustering aspect with the share-nothing mentality. I also value the ease of maintenance. ". SAP ASE is most compared with SAP IQ, SAP HANA and Oracle Database. Vertica is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Teradata and Pivotal Greenplum.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP ASE vs Vertica

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.It's free up to three nodes and 1TB, and then get in contact with their sales guys.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
4,354
Comparisons
3,328
Reviews
2
Followers
247
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
22,908
Comparisons
8,117
Reviews
42
Followers
1,006
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
See more SAP ASE competitors »
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Vertica competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Website/Video
Website/VideoSAP
Micro Focus
Overview
OverviewDrive faster, more reliable transaction processing with SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise (SAP ASE). This affordable relational database management system (RDBMS) is designed for high-performance transaction-based applications involving massive volumes of data Ð and thousands of concurrent users.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

OFFER
Learn more about SAP ASE
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCity of Buenos Aires, ASR Group, Citrix, EarlySense, Usha International Limited, Automotive Resources International (ARI), Wªrth Group, Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Coelba (Grupo Neoenergia), RZD Russian Railways, National Basketball Association - NBA, TALLYCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company
21%
Media Company
21%
Marketing Services Firm
17%
Comms Service Provider
14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Comms Service Provider
19%
Marketing Services Firm
9%
Media Company
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
29%
Midsize Enterprise
24%
Large Enterprise
47%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
23%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
52%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email