SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform vs. ThoughtSpot

As of June 2019, SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform is ranked 8th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 12 reviews vs ThoughtSpot which is ranked 38th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. The top reviewer of SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform writes "Once you are stable on a BusinessObjects release, it is worth staying there for a while". SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform is most compared with Microsoft BI, Oracle OBIEE and Tableau. ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Looker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Depending on your size, try to stick with SAP BusinessObjects BI Edge. Most people tend to overthink the licensing. Remember that one concurrent user means that one person can be performing a task at a given time. That does not mean that only one user can be on the system at a time, it means that only one person can be refreshing a report or designing a dashboard. There are tons of ways you can access your data or reports without consuming a license. I've seen cases where five concurrent licenses support thousands of users.There's no additional charge for a Development environment license, so build an additional development server.​It is not an expensive platform. The licensing is for a package of users starting at 10 users.It has an option of a Cloud Platform (SAP Analytics Cloud) which has a lower price than the on-premise platform, and you can buy individual licences per user.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
43,067
Comparisons
14,499
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
5,077
Comparisons
2,673
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform, SAP BusinessObjects, Business Objects
Learn
SAP
ThoughtSpot
Overview

The SAP® BusinessObjects™ Business Intelligence (BI) platform is a flexible, scalable information infrastructure that helps you more easily discover and share insights for better business decisions. The integrated, unified infrastructure enables scalability from one to many tools and interfaces on premise, in the cloud, or as a hybrid approach.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
SRAM, Kennametal, Fairfax Water, British American Tobacco, Velux, and FedEx.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Healthcare Company14%
Manufacturing Company11%
Consumer Goods11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm22%
Government12%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: June 2019.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email