We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio vs. Toucan Toco

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
29th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
317
Comparisons
273
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
39th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
120
Comparisons
72
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
SAP Design Studio, BusinessObjects Design Studio
Learn More
Overview

Create interactive, mobile-ready data visualizations for your business dashboards and BI apps – using SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio. Enhance app and dashboard design, put actionable information at decision makers’ fingertips – and get the maximum value from your data with a direct connection to SAP Business Warehouse and SAP HANA.

Toucan Toco is a fully cloud-based, end-to-end analytics platform built with one goal in mind: destroy the friction that exists between people and data. The Toucan team has worked from day one to make every experience on the platform simple, fast, and understandable even for complex tasks. As a result, Toucan sees the highest user adoption in the industry at 90%.

Users can connect to any data, cloud-based or other, streaming or stored, using Toucan’s AnyConnect™ — a suite of hundreds of included connectors.

Preparation of data is equally simple with Toucan YouPrep™ , a visual data readiness feature that lets business people perform tasks with data that would ordinarily require a data expert.

Visualization takes the form of “data storytelling” where every chart is accompanied by context (like definitions), collaboration, and annotation so that users understand the “why” and not just the “what” of their data. And, to make getting started easier, Toucan includes an “App Gallery” of starter dashboards, GuidedDesign™ to aid the selection and layout of charts, and sample data sets for rapid prototyping.

Finally, deployment and management are made “friction free” with one-touch deployment from staging to production, easy embedding with web components or iFrames, and publishing to any device — web, smartphones, tablets, or kiosks/wall displays — in a single action.

It’s all governed with row, role, or user-level security with a complete audit trail and on-boarding and engagement is aided by user automation and management functionality built-in.

Offer
Learn more about SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio
Learn more about Toucan Toco
Sample Customers
Wipro, Tetra Pak, MIGROS
Heineken, GE, PnG, Sodexo, Banque postale, Groupe PSA, JCDecaux, Marques Avenue, Nexity
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company45%
Comms Service Provider14%
Manufacturing Company7%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: October 2021.
542,823 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio is ranked 29th in Data Visualization while Toucan Toco is ranked 39th in Data Visualization. SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio is rated 0.0, while Toucan Toco is rated 0.0. On the other hand, SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio is most compared with SAP Lumira, whereas Toucan Toco is most compared with Tableau.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.