Compare SAP BW/4HANA vs. Snowflake

SAP BW/4HANA is ranked 13th in Data Warehouse with 2 reviews while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 5 reviews. SAP BW/4HANA is rated 7.0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of SAP BW/4HANA writes "Good technical support but the reporting performance is very poor". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". SAP BW/4HANA is most compared with Snowflake, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift. See our SAP BW/4HANA vs. Snowflake report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP BW/4HANA Logo
977 views|806 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
15,950 views|11,586 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP BW/4HANA? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP BW/4HANA vs. Snowflake and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The processes are the most valuable aspect of this solution.The most valuable feature is that it's robust.

Read more »

They separate compute and storage. You can scale storage independently of the computer, or you can scale computing independently of storage. If you need to buy more computer parts you can add new virtual warehouses in Snowflake. Similarly, if you need more storage, you take more storage. It's most scalable in the database essentially; typically you don't have this scalability independence on-premises.The most valuable features are the clustering, LS50, being able to change the size, the pay per use feature, the flexibility with many different sources and analytic applications.As long as you don't need to worry about the storage or cost, this solution would be one of the best ones on the market for scalability purposes.The distributed architecture of Snowflake has the capacity to process huge datasets faster and allows us to scale up and down according to our needs.

Read more »

Cons
I cannot integrate it with my other tools. It's not possible to do something in the predictive analysis. Mobile reporting is also not available.

Read more »

The solution should offer an on-premises version also. We have some requirements where we would prefer to use it as a template.Support needs improvement, as it can take several days before you get some initial support.There are some stored procedures that we've had trouble with. The solution also needs to fine-tune the connectors to be able to connect into the system source.Snowflake has to improve their spatial parts since it doesn't have much in terms of geo-spatial queries.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
977
Comparisons
806
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
821
Avg. Rating
7.0
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,950
Comparisons
11,586
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
559
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
SAP
Snowflake Computing
Overview

Streamline processes and support innovations with a single, trusted source for real-time insights. Based on SAP HANA, our next-generation data warehouse solution can help you capitalize on the full value of all your data from SAP applications or third-party solutions, as well as unstructured, geospatial, or Hadoop-based.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about SAP BW/4HANA
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP BW/4HANA vs. Snowflake and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email