Compare SAP Contextor vs. VisualCron

SAP Contextor is ranked 14th in Robotic Process Automation (RPA) with 1 review while VisualCron is ranked 34th in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). SAP Contextor is rated 8.0, while VisualCron is rated 0. The top reviewer of SAP Contextor writes "Good OCR functionality, runs well in a Citrix environment, and the technical support is good". On the other hand, SAP Contextor is most compared with UiPath, Blue Prism and Automation Anywhere (AA), whereas VisualCron is most compared with UiPath and WinAutomation by Softomotive.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Automation Anywhere (AA) Logo
55,955 views|21,155 comparisons
SAP Contextor Logo
1,715 views|1,359 comparisons
VisualCron Logo
72 views|55 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP Contextor? Share your opinion.
Use VisualCron? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about UiPath, Automation Anywhere, Blue Prism and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Costs savings have been seen by employing bots for multiple shifts instead of people.If we talk about the automation RPA. it definitely has worked very well for us. I'm talking about giving good savings, about more than 180 FTE savings, after implementing more than 200 plus bots. It has worked well. As an organization, it has supported us very well, and also for our customers.It saves on the quality of work, because the quality can be bad when somebody's doing it. If a bot does the work, it's faster and comes with good quality. These are two important things along with the cost saving in the long run. That's where the value is.We have seen ROI on one of the process, but not on the other processes yet.The licensing cost is approximately $4,000 USD, which is a seed license.The certifications are free of cost.There are a lot of savings in terms of effort and time as well as costs. Automation Anywhere automates a lot of processes. It allows an organization to save the efforts of a lot people. It saves a lot of time because people can't work a whole day (24/7), but Automation Anywhere bots can.We are interested in saving manual engineer man-hours. So far, we have saved $100,000.

Read more »

This is not a tool or software with a license as others are. The SaaS model is based on the usage of the tool.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Robotic Process Automation (RPA) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 61% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 51% of the time.
Also Known As
Automation Anywhere, Testing Anywhere, Automation Anywhere EnterpriseContextor
Learn
Automation Anywhere
SAP
NetCart AB
Overview

Automation Anywhere is the world’s largest provider of robotics process automation (RPA) software and the pioneer of the intelligent digital workforce. Over 1600 of the world’s leading enterprises deploy 1,000,000+ bots on the Automation Anywhere platform to automate their business processes in banking, finance, insurance, technology, telco, logistics and other sectors. Automation Anywhere has a global reach with 1600 employees and 500+ global partners that deliver products and services in over 90 countries.

Contextor’s RPA technology relieves business software users from performing repetitive tasks and enables both attended and unattended RPA within and across applications. To date, Contextor’s customers have deployed more than 100,000 bots automating business processes.

VisualCron combines many features into one product. Through scheduling you can set your Jobs to run on a specific time or event. The Tasks in each Job automate scripts and eliminate human errors. Through various Tasks you can integrate different systems through file transfer and conversion.

Offer
Learn more about Automation Anywhere (AA)
Learn more about SAP Contextor
Learn more about VisualCron
Sample Customers
Google, Linkedin, Cisco, Juniper Networks, DellEMC, Comcast, Mastercard, Quest DiagnosticsBNP Paribas, Societe Generale, Kabel Deutschland, Orange, Carrefour7 Eleven, ABB Sécheron SA, Adobe Systems Incorporated, Amazon Europe Core, Apple, Assa Abloy, Aston Martin, Banco Santander, BMW (Australia)
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
Manufacturing Company14%
Software R&D Company11%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm9%
Media Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Manufacturing Company18%
Construction Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise71%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about UiPath, Automation Anywhere, Blue Prism and others in Robotic Process Automation (RPA). Updated: February 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Robotic Process Automation (RPA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.