Compare SAP Data Services vs. SAS Data Integration Server

SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while SAS Data Integration Server is ranked 39th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while SAS Data Integration Server is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Integration Server writes "Good technical support and very good data manipulation but the transform tool offers limited access". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and SAP Data Hub, whereas SAS Data Integration Server is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Informatica Data Integration Hub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Integration Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The HANA database, which is very fast, is a valuable feature.It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

The solution offers very good data manipulation and loading.

Read more »

Cons
Integration with other products could be improved.Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

The transform tool has limited access. They should make it more flexible.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
6,893
Comparisons
5,793
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
462
Avg. Rating
7.8
39th
Views
994
Comparisons
918
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data IntegratorSAS Enterprise Data Integration Server, Enterprise Data Integration Server
Learn
SAP
SAS
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

SAS Data Integration Server is a powerful, configurable and comprehensive solution that can meet a wide variety of data integration requirements, from small tactical projects to strategic business initiatives. It can access virtually all data sources, support data warehousing, migration, synchronization, federation and provisioning initiatives. It can support both batch-oriented and real-time master data management solutions. It can create reusable data integration services in support of service-oriented architectures and data governance and extract, cleanse, transform, conform, aggregate, load and manage data.
Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about SAS Data Integration Server
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupCredit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company43%
University14%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email