SAP Data Services vs. SAS Data Management

As of June 2019, SAP Data Services is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews vs SAS Data Management which is ranked 26th in Data Integration Tools. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Enables ability to change the source and target from Oracle to SQL without changing your code". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI). SAS Data Management is most compared with SSIS, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Palantir Gotham.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Data Services Logo
13,671 views|5,366 comparisons
SAS Data Management Logo
5,316 views|1,374 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
13,671
Comparisons
5,366
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
126
Avg. Rating
9.0
26th
Views
5,316
Comparisons
1,374
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data IntegratorSAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
SAP
SAS
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email