Compare SAP Data Services vs. SnapLogic

SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 10 reviews while SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration. SAP Data Services is rated 7.4, while SnapLogic is rated 0. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". On the other hand, SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and SAP Data Hub, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Matillion ETL, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Data Services Logo
7,015 views|5,869 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,605 views|2,546 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
7,015
Comparisons
5,869
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
492
Avg. Rating
7.6
16th
Views
3,605
Comparisons
2,546
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data IntegratorDataFlow
Learn
SAP
SnapLogic
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company33%
Construction Company11%
Comms Service Provider11%
University11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government10%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.