Compare SAP Data Services vs. Spring Cloud Data Flow

SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while Spring Cloud Data Flow is ranked 23rd in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while Spring Cloud Data Flow is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Spring Cloud Data Flow writes "Gives us the simplicity of using off-the-shelf data flow plug-in components". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and SAP Data Hub, whereas Spring Cloud Data Flow is most compared with Apache Flink, StreamSets and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
6,893
Comparisons
5,793
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
462
Avg. Rating
7.8
23rd
Views
1,779
Comparisons
1,371
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
478
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
SAP
Pivotal
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Spring Cloud Data Flow is a toolkit for building data integration and real-time data processing pipelines.
Pipelines consist of Spring Boot apps, built using the Spring Cloud Stream or Spring Cloud Task microservice frameworks. This makes Spring Cloud Data Flow suitable for a range of data processing use cases, from import/export to event streaming and predictive analytics. Use Spring Cloud Data Flow to connect your Enterprise to the Internet of Anything—mobile devices, sensors, wearables, automobiles, and more.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about Spring Cloud Data Flow
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company43%
University14%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email