Compare SAP Data Services vs. Talend Data Fabric

SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while Talend Data Fabric is ranked 22nd in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while Talend Data Fabric is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Fabric writes "Smart tool to design data pipelines that has good connection capabilities ". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and SAP Data Hub, whereas Talend Data Fabric is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Talend Data Fabric? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The HANA database, which is very fast, is a valuable feature.It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

It is a smart tool for us to design data pipelines. It lets us populate our three data lake instances. We like this solution for its connection capabilities, since it is very important to be able to use many different types of software. We tested a lot of SAP sources successfully, including cloud sources with SAP. It is also very easy to anonymize data with TIBCO, as well as populating HDFS files, packet files, and raw files. It is very easy to do that with Talend Data Fabric.

Read more »

Cons
Integration with other products could be improved.Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

Deployment can be difficult, but I didn't test the latest version yet. With Talend products, every release brings a lot of new features and functionalities. This is never a small adaptation, because the tool is maturing, but we need to test the latest version and to check its deployment capabilities.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
6,893
Comparisons
5,793
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
462
Avg. Rating
7.8
22nd
Views
74
Comparisons
55
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
953
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
SAP
Talend
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Talend, a leader in cloud data integration and data integrity, enables companies to transform by delivering trusted data at the speed of business.
Talend Data Fabric offers a single suite of apps that shorten the time to trusted data. Users can collect data across systems; govern it to ensure proper use, transform it into new formats and improve quality, and share it with internal and external stakeholders.

Over 3,000 global enterprise customers have chosen Talend to help them turn all their raw data into trusted data to make business decisions with confidence — including GE, HP Inc., and Domino’s.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about Talend Data Fabric
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company43%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email