Compare SAP Data Services vs. Talend Data Management Platform

SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while Talend Data Management Platform is ranked 9th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while Talend Data Management Platform is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Management Platform writes "Improved efficiency, saving time and money for our data integration tasks and services". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and SAP Data Hub, whereas Talend Data Management Platform is most compared with StreamSets, SSIS and Attunity Replicate. See our SAP Data Services vs. Talend Data Management Platform report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Data Services vs. Talend Data Management Platform and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The HANA database, which is very fast, is a valuable feature.It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

Talend Studio has the ability to connect to almost anything to integrate data from files, databases, web services, etc.I think Talend is one of the easiest tools for faster implementation compared to other tools.

Read more »

Cons
Integration with other products could be improved.Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

The documentation from version to version could be more accurate.The stability is good, but the performance is slower when I work on a huge amount of data.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
6,893
Comparisons
5,793
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
462
Avg. Rating
7.8
9th
Views
7,007
Comparisons
5,711
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
706
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data IntegratorTalend Integration Suite
Learn
SAP
Talend
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Talend offers robust data integration in an open and scalable architecture to maximize its value to your business. Simple, graphical tools and wizards get you up and running quickly with native code generation that streamlines development.
Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about Talend Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupAccent Group, Acticall, Allianz Global Investors Distributors LLC, Car & Boat Media, Cdiscount.com
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company43%
University14%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm14%
Healthcare Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Data Services vs. Talend Data Management Platform and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email