Compare SAP Data Services vs. TIBCO Spotfire

SAP Data Services is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews while TIBCO Spotfire which is ranked 23rd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 4 reviews. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while TIBCO Spotfire is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "A stable solution with a straightforward setup but cloud integration is not available". On the other hand, the top reviewer of TIBCO Spotfire writes "Connects to many data sources, enables us to quickly see insights in the data". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas TIBCO Spotfire is most compared with Microsoft BI, Qlik Sense and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Data Services Logo
14,334 views|5,474 comparisons
TIBCO Spotfire Logo
22,750 views|6,562 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

We used it pretty heavily in gathering data, which goes to our VPs. They are able to base their next revenue planning based on this metric. So, it has been invaluable.The ability to connect to many different data sources is one of the key features. The other would then be the different ways in which that data can be visualized.R and automation services.

Read more »

Cons
The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

We would like an easier way to get the product to the cloud. Right now, we have the on-premise version, and we would like to find a way to make it easier to migrate it over to the cloud.I would like more easy-to-implement analytical algorithms. At the moment they include things like forecasts and regressions. They need to add a lot more of these types of things to the product because not everyone is a data scientist.Print capability and trigger-based events.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
14,334
Comparisons
5,474
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
22,750
Comparisons
6,562
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
327
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data IntegratorSpotfire
Learn
SAP
TIBCO
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

TIBCO Spotfire is your secret weapon. You can create beautiful, interactive visualizations that will help you find the critical insights hiding in your data - fast. Spotfire gives you the tools to quickly and easily examine, organize, analyze and comprehend your data to see connections, patterns, and opportunities.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about TIBCO Spotfire
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupAllergan, ASSS de Montreal, Avantium, Blue River, Bank of Montreal, Citibank, FrieslandCampina, Hellmann Logistics, Merck, Novartis
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email