Compare SAP Data Services vs. WSO2 Enterprise Integrator

SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews while WSO2 Enterprise Integrator is ranked 21st in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while WSO2 Enterprise Integrator is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of WSO2 Enterprise Integrator writes "Good integration between systems and strong stability". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and SAP Data Hub, whereas WSO2 Enterprise Integrator is most compared with Red Hat Fuse, IBM Integration Bus and Mule Anypoint Platform. See our SAP Data Services vs. WSO2 Enterprise Integrator report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Data Services vs. WSO2 Enterprise Integrator and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The HANA database, which is very fast, is a valuable feature.It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

The learning curve for this solution is very good.The stability is excellent.

Read more »

Cons
Integration with other products could be improved.Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

I would like to see better documentation for the open-source version.There are a lot of security settings that when you apply you have to re-apply again every time you modify a setting. It is something that really needs to be enhanced.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

The open-source, unsupported version is available free of charge.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
Views
6,893
Comparisons
5,793
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
462
Avg. Rating
7.8
21st
Views
2,868
Comparisons
2,356
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
360
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
SAP
WSO2
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

WSO2 Enterprise Integrator, core to the WSO2 Integration Agile Platform, is an open source Integration product for cloud native and container-native projects. It enables enterprise integration experts to build, scale, and secure sophisticated integration solutions to achieve digital agility. Unlike other integration products, WSO2 Enterprise Integrator already contains integration runtimes, message brokering, business process modeling, analytics and visual tooling capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about WSO2 Enterprise Integrator
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupWest
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company43%
University14%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government11%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company6%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Data Services vs. WSO2 Enterprise Integrator and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email