Compare SAP Data Services vs. Zapier

SAP Data Services is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews while Zapier which is ranked 10th in Cloud Data Integration with 3 reviews. SAP Data Services is rated 7.8, while Zapier is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "A stable solution with a straightforward setup but cloud integration is not available". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zapier writes "Connects web applications to trigger actions in another app". SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas Zapier is most compared with Workato, Dell Boomi AtomSphere and Mule Anypoint Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Data Services Logo
14,334 views|5,474 comparisons
Zapier Logo
1,626 views|902 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

The connection between Facebook lead forms and MailChimp integrations is the most valuable feature.The ability to connect web applications to trigger actions in another app after having enriched, formatted, delayed, grouped, and filtered is really valuable for many businesses.

Read more »

Cons
The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

Some apps are not available yet. For instance, a connection with Joomla! would be great. In general, all the most-used apps are available, but I bumped into Joomla! with a client.Being able to share Zaps and organize them with teammates would allow sharing and refining scenarios and even combining steps that require different people's credentials.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

Think your Zaps through to make sure you don't use more Zaps than you need.There is a free plan that is, of course, limited. However, it allows you to understand and check true scenarios for a while.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
14,334
Comparisons
5,474
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
8.3
10th
Views
1,626
Comparisons
902
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
471
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
SAP
Zapier
Overview

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Zapier is a tool for primarily non-technical users to connect together web apps.

An integration between two apps is called a Zap. A Zap is made up of a Trigger and one or more Actions or Searches.

Whenever the trigger happens in one app, Zapier will automatically perform the actions or searches in another app in order.

Zaps are very lightweight and easy to set up. Zaps do not import or export old data (they only operate on new items created after the Zap is enabled). Zaps are also not kept in sync ("two way syncing") after the Zap is triggered.

Zaps are deceivingly simple if you're used to dealing with complex and difficult integrations. Their simplicity is what enables anyone to create them.


Offer
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Learn more about Zapier
Sample Customers
EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros GroupBuzzFeed, Groupon, Spotify, Columbia University, FOX
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
Religious Institution14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Non Tech Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government20%
Comms Service Provider16%
Software R&D Company16%
Manufacturing Company10%
REVIEWERS
Recruiting/Hr Firm29%
Marketing Services Firm29%
Leisure / Travel Company14%
Transportation Company14%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,852 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email