Compare SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management vs. SharePoint

SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is ranked 34th in Enterprise Content Management while SharePoint is ranked 1st in Enterprise Content Management with 39 reviews. SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is rated 0, while SharePoint is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SharePoint writes "The metadata services, the WCF service integration and the Voxel feature are three most valuable elements of this solution". SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management is most compared with , whereas SharePoint is most compared with OpenText ECM, Box and Atlassian Confluence.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For this type of solution, it is not wise to buy it without Software Assurance.The pricing works for us.The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.‚Äč

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
42
Comparisons
22
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
38,382
Comparisons
31,958
Reviews
39
Average Words per Review
304
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management by OpenText, SAP Extended ECMSharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
SAP
Microsoft
Overview

A digital core built on the SAP HANA business data platform and integrated applications for content management comprise the next-generation business model to complete your digital transformation and help you manage unstructured content as part of the business transactions more effectively while facilitating collaboration and storing content to avoid redundancies, minimize information growth, and support regulatory compliance. The SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management application by OpenText helps you engage customers with a 360-degree view of their profile and optimize procurement processes, employee productivity, process efficiency, and equipment ROI.

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Extended Enterprise Content Management
Learn more about SharePoint
Sample Customers
Metropolitan Utilities District, MAN Diesel & Turbo Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
University10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise42%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise57%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, IBM, Box and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email