Compare SAP HANA vs. SAP IQ

SAP HANA is ranked 6th in Relational Databases with 4 reviews while SAP IQ is ranked 8th in Relational Databases with 2 reviews. SAP HANA is rated 8.2, while SAP IQ is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of SAP HANA writes "Huge bandwidth and offers real time results ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP IQ writes "An excellent column-based, enterprise relational database solution with good speed and compression". SAP HANA is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database and Teradata, whereas SAP IQ is most compared with SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise, Apache Hadoop and SAP HANA. See our SAP HANA vs. SAP IQ report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP HANA Logo
10,122 views|8,225 comparisons
SAP IQ Logo
4,218 views|3,065 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP HANA vs. SAP IQ and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
If you want to scale with new processes and new reports, that's fairly easy.This solution is very fast.It has a very huge bandwidth and data transfer.Provides us with predictive capabilities for asset maintenance, and real-time forecasts.

Read more »

Unbeatable speed and compression with a colummn-structured relational database.

Read more »

Cons
In terms of improvement, the speed is not as good as we thought it would be. That is why we are trying different solutions that will be built with different technologies.The inclusion of a well-performing Time Machine is vital.The solution is very expensive, however. The pricing depends on the number of users and many other factors that affect licensing.Needs graphical programming without coding.

Read more »

The organization who owns the product does not support it well and appears not to be doing significant development for the future.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Set up a consortium of consulting partners and hardware vendors to define your tech. Landscape TCO (total cost of ownership) and then approach the OEM for pricing (on-premise or on cloud or a hybrid model). Check if you can bring your own licenses for some of the existing application licenses on the new platform, to reduce TCO.

Read more »

The only costs after standard licensing fees are for add-ons and upgrades.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
10,122
Comparisons
8,225
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
447
Avg. Rating
8.3
8th
Views
4,218
Comparisons
3,065
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
732
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP High-Performance Analytic Appliance, HANASybase IQ
Learn
SAP
SAP
Overview

The SAP HANA® platform helps you reimagine business by combining a robust database with services for creating innovative applications. It enables real-time business by converging trans-actions and analytics on one in-memory platform. Running on premise or in the cloud, SAP HANA untangles IT complexity, bringing huge savings in data management and empowering decision makers everywhere with new insight and predictive power.

SAP® IQ software delivers speed and power for extreme-scale enterprise data warehousing and analytics. Its column-oriented, grid-based massively parallel processing (MPP) architecture and patented data compression and indexing technologies enable companies to exploit the value of huge amounts of data at the speed of business.

Offer
Learn more about SAP HANA
Learn more about SAP IQ
Sample Customers
Unilever, NHS 24, adidas Group, CHIO Aachen, Hamburg Port Authority (HPA), Bangkok Airways Public Company LimitedASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm67%
Marketing Services Firm11%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company11%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP HANA vs. SAP IQ and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,090 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email