Compare SAP IQ vs. Snowflake

SAP IQ is ranked 9th in Data Warehouse with 1 review while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. SAP IQ is rated 8.0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of SAP IQ writes "An excellent column-based, enterprise relational database solution with good speed and compression". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". SAP IQ is most compared with SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise, Apache Hadoop and SAP HANA, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP IQ Logo
3,916 views|2,790 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
16,833 views|12,129 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Unbeatable speed and compression with a colummn-structured relational database.

Read more »

The initial setup is straightforward. You just need to follow the documentation.They separate compute and storage. You can scale storage independently of the computer, or you can scale computing independently of storage. If you need to buy more computer parts you can add new virtual warehouses in Snowflake. Similarly, if you need more storage, you take more storage. It's most scalable in the database essentially; typically you don't have this scalability independence on-premises.The most valuable features are the clustering, LS50, being able to change the size, the pay per use feature, the flexibility with many different sources and analytic applications.As long as you don't need to worry about the storage or cost, this solution would be one of the best ones on the market for scalability purposes.The distributed architecture of Snowflake has the capacity to process huge datasets faster and allows us to scale up and down according to our needs.

Read more »

Cons
The organization who owns the product does not support it well and appears not to be doing significant development for the future.

Read more »

The solution could improve the user interface and add functionality to the system.The solution should offer an on-premises version also. We have some requirements where we would prefer to use it as a template.Support needs improvement, as it can take several days before you get some initial support.There are some stored procedures that we've had trouble with. The solution also needs to fine-tune the connectors to be able to connect into the system source.Snowflake has to improve their spatial parts since it doesn't have much in terms of geo-spatial queries.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The only costs after standard licensing fees are for add-ons and upgrades.

Read more »

Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
3,916
Comparisons
2,790
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,235
Avg. Rating
8.0
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,833
Comparisons
12,129
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
558
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Sybase IQSnowflake Computing
Learn
SAP
Snowflake Computing
Overview

SAPĀ® IQ software delivers speed and power for extreme-scale enterprise data warehousing and analytics. Its column-oriented, grid-based massively parallel processing (MPP) architecture and patented data compression and indexing technologies enable companies to exploit the value of huge amounts of data at the speed of business.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about SAP IQ
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
ASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm67%
Marketing Services Firm11%
Insurance Company11%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email