SAP IQ vs Snowflake Computing

SAP IQ is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews vs Snowflake Computing which is ranked 10th in Data Warehouse with 1 review. The top reviewer of SAP IQ writes "A column-based solution with the highest performance on query". The top reviewer of Snowflake Computing writes "The distributed architecture of Snowflake has the capacity to process huge datasets faster and allows us to scale up and down according to our needs". SAP IQ is most compared with SQL Server, SAP ASE and Oracle Database. Snowflake Computing is most compared with Amazon Redshift, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Apache Hadoop.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Micro Focus, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP IQ vs Snowflake Computing

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The column-based technologies (basically all the database for ITP) are used for SAP IQ. It is used as a column-based solution.It is very robust for ad hoc DW queries and its columnar compression is unique and valuable.Valuable features for us include the compression, speed, fast response time, and easy object maintenance.Columnar storage allows high compression, high load rates and high query performance.

Read more »

The distributed architecture of Snowflake has the capacity to process huge datasets faster and allows us to scale up and down according to our needs.

Read more »

Cons
The room for improvement would be the marketing of the product, because this product is much better than advertised.Multiplex is very problematic. There are consistency problems in the metadata, meaning it is possible to lose metadata consistency. You should make sure you have healthy backups.I think the universe should be part of the Sybase IQ tool set.Concurrency and functional error messaging.

Read more »

Snowflake has to improve their spatial parts since it doesn't have much in terms of geo-spatial queries.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Negotiation is very important.Negotiate based on the features required.Evaluate all options; check to see if you need expensive add-ons.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
9,884
Comparisons
6,243
Reviews
6
Followers
514
Avg. Rating
7.8
Views
5,652
Comparisons
4,547
Reviews
1
Followers
439
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more SAP IQ competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
See more Snowflake Computing competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSybase IQ
Website/Video
Website/VideoSAP
Snowflake Computing
Overview
Overview

Transform your business and enhance in-the-moment decision making with SAP IQ (formerly Sybase IQ). This columnar relational database management system (RDBMS) is highly optimized for Big Data analytics. Leverage SAP IQ's extreme scalability and robust security features for enterprise data warehouse (EDW) use cases - and get unprecedented insights in a data-intensive world.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

OFFER
Learn more about SAP IQ
Learn more about Snowflake Computing
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
75%
Healthcare Company
13%
Marketing Services Firm
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
43%
Energy/Utilities Company
19%
Marketing Services Firm
8%
Healthcare Company
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
67%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
64%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Micro Focus, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
Download now
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email