SAP IQ vs Vertica

SAP IQ is ranked 6th in Relational Databases with 7 reviews vs Vertica which is ranked 2nd in Data Warehouse with 52 reviews. The top reviewer of SAP IQ writes "A column-based solution with the highest performance on query". The top reviewer of Vertica writes "The ability to view running queries and cancel problem ones from the Management Console is a very nice feature". SAP IQ is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database and Oracle Exadata. Vertica is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Teradata and Pivotal Greenplum. See our SAP IQ vs Vertica report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
18562
Based on 7 reviews.
25921
Most Helpful Review
Sap iq vs. vertica report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP IQ vs. Vertica and others in Relational Databases
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP IQ vs Vertica

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.Work with a vendor, if possible, and take advantage of more aggressive discounts at mid-fiscal year (April) and fiscal year-end (October).​

Read more »

Sap iq vs. vertica report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP IQ vs. Vertica and others in Relational Databases
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,548
Comparisons
7,610
Reviews
7
Followers
671
Avg. Rating
7.9
Views
22,468
Comparisons
9,087
Reviews
52
Followers
1,303
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 11% of the time.
Jt hjyjg 400x400
Compared 6% of the time.
Jt hjyjg 400x400
Compared 6% of the time.
See more SAP IQ competitors »
Jt hjyjg 400x400
Compared 14% of the time.
Teradata
Compared 12% of the time.
Pivotal logo
Compared 10% of the time.
See more Vertica competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSybase IQMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Website/Video
Website/VideoSAP
  • Vendor 7931 screenshot 1515865143
Micro Focus
  • Vendor 7619 screenshot 1516468546
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Transform your business and enhance in-the-moment decision making with SAP IQ (formerly Sybase IQ). This columnar relational database management system (RDBMS) is highly optimized for Big Data analytics. Leverage SAP IQ's extreme scalability and robust security features for enterprise data warehouse (EDW) use cases - and get unprecedented insights in a data-intensive world.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.Cerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
67%
Marketing Services Firm
11%
Manufacturing Company
11%
Healthcare Company
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
42%
Energy/Utilities Company
20%
Marketing Services Firm
9%
Insurance Company
5%
REVIEWERS
Marketing Services Firm
23%
Software R&D Company
19%
Media Company
16%
Comms Service Provider
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
23%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Marketing Services Firm
10%
Media Company
10%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
67%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
15%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
62%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
26%
Large Enterprise
44%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
25%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
50%
Sap iq vs. vertica report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP IQ vs. Vertica and others in Relational Databases
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email