SAP Portfolio and Project Management vs Wrike

SAP Portfolio and Project Management is ranked 5th in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review vs Wrike which is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of SAP Portfolio and Project Management writes "Can be used for different business units such as IT, finance, and R&D". The top reviewer of Wrike writes "We're able to interact directly from Gannt charts, but improvements could be made to portfolio management". SAP Portfolio and Project Management is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, CA PPM and Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management. Wrike is most compared with JIRA, monday and AgileCraft.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Project Portfolio Management.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP Portfolio and Project Management vs Wrike

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,144
Comparisons
1,483
Reviews
1
Followers
303
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
10,370
Comparisons
2,748
Reviews
5
Followers
174
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more SAP Portfolio and Project Management competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Wrike competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPortfolio and Project Management
Website/Video
Website/VideoSAP
Wrike
Overview
OverviewPortfolio Management integrates information from existing project management, human resources, and financial systems to provide an overview of the project portfolio with easy drilldown to details for portfolio managers, project managers, and resource managers. This enables innovative and collaborative, cross-functional business processes. Project Management covers the entire range of project management activities in development and consultancy projects, from planning to implementation to project completion.

Wrike is an online collaboration and project management software bringing together centralized task management and social collaboration features into one real-time workspace. It connects tasks, discussions, and emails to your actual project plan. You get an up-to-date picture of the project and can keep your team aligned with your strategy without boring status meetings.

Challenges Wrike helps solve:

  • Data silos: Tasks, discussions and documents scattered across email, Skype, personal computers and spreadsheets
  • Poor visibility into work status
  • Missed deadlines and project failures

Main benefits:
  • Accelerating project delivery by using a platform your team will actually use and love
  • Keeping all team members on the same page even across borders without lengthy status meetings, long email threads and spreadsheet updates
  • Big picture of project progress with real-time updates and cross-project reports and newsfeed
  • Real-time team collaboration with discussions, files attached to tasks, and a built-in document editor

Why Wrike?
  • Wrike is a system your team will use. It helps them do their work, not just track it.
  • Wrike can be easily customized to your needs as each team can set up their own workflow.
  • Wrike scales as you grow, providing visibility and ease of use for teams of any size.

OFFER
Learn more about SAP Portfolio and Project Management
Learn more about Wrike
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersJoy Global Inc., Citrix, EMC Corporation, Concho Resources, Concho Resources, RZD Russian Railways, Family Dollar Stores Inc., LenovoDown Association, Clever Clicks, Sevenly, Palatov Motorsport, LLC, Koch Ink, Opportunity To Do, Quark Software Inc., Transamerican Auto Parts, PlumChoiceÂ, Inc., InScribe, Evisions, Giant Steps, TechRepublic
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Religious Institution
19%
Marketing Services Firm
10%
Transportation Company
6%
Construction Company
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company
11%
Transportation Company
8%
Healthcare Company
8%
Construction Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
73%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
41%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
35%
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Project Portfolio Management.
Download now
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email