Compare SAP Replication Server vs. SAS Data Management

SAP Replication Server is ranked 19th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SAS Data Management which is ranked 27th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. SAP Replication Server is rated 7.6, while SAS Data Management is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of SAP Replication Server writes "It has a catalog with the location of all the objects which have been replicated, but the OLTP Application and Transactional needs improvement". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". SAP Replication Server is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and MIMIX, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with SSIS, Palantir Gotham and Informatica Axon.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
2,143
Comparisons
1,013
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
265
Avg. Rating
7.5
27th
Views
5,474
Comparisons
1,391
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Sybase Replication ServerSAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
SAP
SAS
Overview

Information and data-driven insight is what powers business today. But to get the most from your enterprise data, you need a way to bring transactional, streaming, social media, and other data together – regardless of its format and whether it’s structured or unstructured – and be able to analyze it. The challenge is moving, replicating, and centralizing a wide variety of data efficiently, cost-effectively, and quickly enough to meet business demands for active insight. SAP® Replication Server® can help. SAP Replication Server enables the continuous movement of mission-critical application data.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Replication Server
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Medtronic, Cirque du Soleil, Antarc, B&G Manufacturing, EarlySense, eBay, Ferrero, James Austin Company, Lenovo, Sagem, RAK Ceramics, VodafoneData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email