Compare SAP S4HANA on AWS vs. SecureRack

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP S4HANA on AWS Logo
2,911 views|2,578 comparisons
SecureRack Logo
31 views|17 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Licensing fees are on an annual basis.""The licensing of the product is reasonable but the cost of the hardware is exorbitant."

More SAP S4HANA on AWS Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution adds great value to any organization.
Top Answer: If clients are setting up the solution as an infrastructure as a service, they have to bring on their own license.
Top Answer: The product can be very complex. It is not extremely user-friendly. If you want to learn SAP S/4HANA the resources are not available and it's very difficult to learn. We found that aspect very… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,911
Comparisons
2,578
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
636
Rating
7.9
Views
31
Comparisons
17
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
SAP S/4HANA on AWS
Learn More
Overview

SAP customers of all sizes can fully realize all the benefits of the SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition on the AWS Cloud. With SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition on the AWS Cloud you can:

  • Achieve faster time to value with the AWS on-demand infrastructure
  • Rapidly provision infrastructure for SAP S/4HANA with no upfront cost or long-term commitment
  • Pay for only what you need Don't spend upfront costs purchasing hardware for what you can't forecast
  • Test and evaluate SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition with a free trial offering from SAP on AWS
SecureRack is a Switzerland-based IaaS provider and offers products like virtual datacenter, virtual private server or dedicated server and dedicated backup. SecureRack belongs to a well-known Swiss telco provider: Backbone Solutions AG. The company was established in 1998 and provides professional, high-quality solutions for infrastructure as a service (SecureRack), VoIP telephony (sipcall) and connectivity. More than 40,000 national and international customers have since opted for a Backbone Solutions AG solution. This includes many well-known companies such as Lufthansa, Hotel Crown Plaza, McDonald's, SRG SSR or the Swiss national rail company SBB. Backbone Solutions AG operates its own, comprehensive IT infrastructure in high-security datacenters in Zürich/Switzerland. Top security, maximum data protection, and best quality are guaranteed. SecureRack provides the development of professional infrastructure-as-a-service products for companies with stringent quality, performance and security requirements. The SecureRack products vDatacenter, Dedicated Server and Dedicated Backup allow Backbone Solutions AG to offer a suitable IT infrastructural solution to meet every need.
Offer
Learn more about SAP S4HANA on AWS
Learn more about SecureRack
Sample Customers
Brigade Group, DoHome, Royal FloraHolland
Lufthansa, McDonalds, Crowne Plaza, SRF, SBB CFF FFS
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company9%
Manufacturing Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business63%
Midsize Enterprise13%
Large Enterprise25%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: September 2021.
534,468 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP S4HANA on AWS is ranked 8th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 8 reviews while SecureRack is ranked 47th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). SAP S4HANA on AWS is rated 7.8, while SecureRack is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of SAP S4HANA on AWS writes "Maturity may be a problem for this solution and the user base even though it is based on older, solid products". On the other hand, SAP S4HANA on AWS is most compared with Microsoft Azure, SAP HANA Enterprise Cloud, Alibaba Cloud, Virtustream xStream and DigitalOcean, whereas SecureRack is most compared with .

See our list of best Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vendors.

We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.