SAP SQL Anywhere vs. Vertica

SAP SQL Anywhere is ranked 14th in Relational Databases with 1 review vs Vertica which is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 16 reviews. The top reviewer of SAP SQL Anywhere writes "Good For Developing Services/Mobile Packages Though Performance Issues Syncing MBO Packages". The top reviewer of Vertica writes "The architecture means it can process/ingest data in parallel to reporting and analyzing because of in-memory Write-Optimized Storage alongside the analytics optimized Read-Optimized Storage". SAP SQL Anywhere is most compared with SQL Server, MySQL and SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise. Vertica is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Teradata and Pivotal Greenplum.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SAP SQL Anywhere vs. Vertica

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.It's free up to three nodes and 1TB, and then get in contact with their sales guys.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,588
Comparisons
2,687
Reviews
1
Followers
134
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
24,461
Comparisons
7,730
Reviews
16
Followers
749
Avg. Rating
8.6
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
See more SAP SQL Anywhere competitors »
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Vertica competitors »
Also Known As
Sybase SQL AnywhereMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Website/Video
SAP
Micro Focus
Null Vendor
Overview

SAP SQL Anywhere enables companies to develop custom mobile and IoT application and rapidly design and deploy embedded database applications. The RDBMS solutions can provide secure, reliable data management and synchronization for thousands of mobile devices, Internet of Things (IoT) systems, and remote environments. They let business users work uninterrupted, even without a network connection.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about SAP SQL Anywhere
Learn more about Vertica
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
AOK Bundesverband, Surgutneftegas Open Joint Stock Company, Molson Coors Brewing Company, City of Buenos Aires, ASR Group, Citrix, EarlySense, Usha International Limited, Automotive Resources International, Wªrth Group, Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Coelba, RZD Russian Railways, National Basketball Association, TALLY WEiJLCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
Download now
300,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email