Compare SAS Data Management vs. SAS Federation Server

SAS Data Management is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews while SAS Federation Server is ranked 52nd in Data Integration Tools. SAS Data Management is rated 9.0, while SAS Federation Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". On the other hand, SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, Ab Initio Co>Operating System and SSIS, whereas SAS Federation Server is most compared with Denodo and Azure Data Factory.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Federation Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
1,930
Comparisons
1,362
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
1,242
Avg. Rating
8.5
52nd
Views
315
Comparisons
238
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 68% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFluxFederation Server
Learn
SAS
SAS
Overview

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

SAS Federation Server creates a virtual environment that provides a secure, business-centric view of your data. You get better performance, easier access to business information, and you also have more control over who can see what types of data – providing higher levels of information security.
Offer
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Learn more about SAS Federation Server
Sample Customers
Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauci‹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith InsuranceEnerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano, Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, IBM and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.