SAS Data Management vs. SSIS

As of June 2019, SAS Data Management is ranked 26th in Data Integration Tools vs SSIS which is ranked 3rd in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of SSIS writes "SSIS 2016 - The good, the bad, and the ugly". SAS Data Management is most compared with SSIS, Informatica Axon and IBM InfoSphere DataStage. SSIS is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAS Data Management Logo
5,316 views|1,374 comparisons
SSIS Logo
Read 4 SSIS reviews.
42,934 views|22,412 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution has provided an inexpensive tool, and it is easy to find experienced developers.t's incredibly cost effective, easy to learn the basics quickly (although like all ETL tools requires the traditional learning curve to get good at) and has an immense user base.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
Views
5,316
Comparisons
1,374
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
42,934
Comparisons
22,412
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
598
Avg. Rating
6.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFluxSQL Server Integration Services
Learn
SAS
Microsoft
Overview

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

SSIS is a package is an organized collection of connections, control flow elements, data flow elements, event handlers, variables, parameters, and configurations, that you assemble using either the graphical design tools that SQL Server Integration Services provides, or build programmatically. You then save the completed package to SQL Server, the SSIS Package Store, or the file system, or you can deploy the ssISnoversion project to the SSIS server. The package is the unit of work that is retrieved, executed, and saved.
Offer
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Learn more about SSIS
Sample Customers
Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith InsurancePKP Energetyka, UniCredit Bank, Mostar, waldwasser, Ashok leyland, Florida Atlantic University, Stadt Frankfurt am Main
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm35%
Insurance Company14%
Comms Service Provider8%
Non Profit7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email