SAS Data Management vs. Talend Data Management Platform

As of June 2019, SAS Data Management is ranked 26th in Data Integration Tools vs Talend Data Management Platform which is ranked 6th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. The top reviewer of Talend Data Management Platform writes "You can create a separate file for your business users to review". SAS Data Management is most compared with SSIS, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Palantir Gotham. Talend Data Management Platform is most compared with StreamSets, SSIS and Ab Initio Co>Operating System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
Views
5,316
Comparisons
1,374
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
16,123
Comparisons
7,020
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
744
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFluxTalend Integration Suite
Learn
SAS
Talend
Overview

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Talend offers robust data integration in an open and scalable architecture to maximize its value to your business. Simple, graphical tools and wizards get you up and running quickly with native code generation that streamlines development.
Offer
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Learn more about Talend Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith InsuranceAccent Group, Acticall, Allianz Global Investors Distributors LLC, Car & Boat Media, Cdiscount.com
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email