SAS Data Management vs. Talend Open Studio

As of June 2019, SAS Data Management is ranked 26th in Data Integration Tools vs Talend Open Studio which is ranked 9th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Talend Open Studio writes "Creates a job stream that connects to multiple data sources, but needs better installation configuration for other databases". SAS Data Management is most compared with SSIS, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and Palantir Gotham. Talend Open Studio is most compared with IBM InfoSphere DataStage, SSIS and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAS Data Management Logo
5,316 views|1,374 comparisons
Talend Open Studio Logo
15,769 views|10,091 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing and licensing are fairly straightforward. It is reasonably priced and managed.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
Views
5,316
Comparisons
1,374
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
Views
15,769
Comparisons
10,091
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
357
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFluxOpen Studio
Learn
SAS
Talend
Overview

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Talend's open source products and open architecture create unmatched flexibility so you can solve integration challenges your way. Talend reduces the learning curve and lowers the barrier to adoption for data integration, data profiling, big data, application integration, and more.
Offer
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Learn more about Talend Open Studio
Sample Customers
Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith InsuranceAlmerys, BF&M, Findus
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email