Compare SAS Visual Analytics vs. ThoughtSpot

SAS Visual Analytics is ranked 17th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews while ThoughtSpot is ranked 36th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. SAS Visual Analytics is rated 8.0, while ThoughtSpot is rated 0. The top reviewer of SAS Visual Analytics writes "Easy to create a forecast, discover insights, but visualization needs work". On the other hand, SAS Visual Analytics is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and QlikView, whereas ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Qlik Sense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAS Visual Analytics Logo
15,104 views|12,085 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
2,562 views|2,248 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is simple.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15,104
Comparisons
12,085
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
216
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
2,562
Comparisons
2,248
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS BI
Learn
SAS
ThoughtSpot
Overview

SAS Business Intelligence package offers business owners an all-in-one tool for data analysis. It is mainly comprised of analytics software that can handle all of the statistical analysis that a company requires. Functions include mining and managing to fetching important information from a variety of sources and even adapting that information, all for the purpose of analyzing the data for future use.

The SAS Business Intelligence software allows users to handle, understand, and analyze their data in both past and present fields, as well as influence vital factors for future changes. Users can also create and publish reports based on their findings so that others in their field can share the information and input suggestions. The graphic presentation is another benefit that many businesses find useful when presenting their findings to others.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about SAS Visual Analytics
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Staples, Ausgrid, Scotiabank, the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, the Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, Oklahoma Gas & Electric, Xcel Energy, and Triad Analytics Solutions.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Mining And Metals Company10%
Insurance Company10%
Government10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Government15%
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email