SCCM vs ScienceLogic

SCCM is ranked 8th in Server Monitoring vs ScienceLogic which is ranked 4th in Server Monitoring with 15 reviews. The top reviewer of ScienceLogic writes "The most impressive feature is the event management capabilities". SCCM is most compared with IBM BigFix, Tanium and Ansible. ScienceLogic is most compared with Nagios XI, SevOne and CA Unified Infrastructure Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Server monitoring report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Oracle, SevOne and others in Server Monitoring.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SCCM vs ScienceLogic

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It comes with the OS built in, so no need to purchase an OS license or DB license.Plan for adding more to it. Once you see EM7 in action, you will want to keep adding systems to monitor.Decide what you want to monitor and only monitor those items. Absorb other elements as you grow.Pricing between the two is quiet large therefore you can save some money if you don't require to collect all info on each device.

Read more »

Server monitoring report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Oracle, SevOne and others in Server Monitoring.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,552
Comparisons
15,005
Reviews
0
Followers
949
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
18,102
Comparisons
4,812
Reviews
15
Followers
831
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Ibm
Compared 26% of the time.
Tanium
Compared 13% of the time.
Redhat reasonably small
Compared 10% of the time.
See more SCCM competitors »
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 10% of the time.
Sevone
Compared 6% of the time.
See more ScienceLogic competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSystem Center Configuration Manager
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicrosoft
  • Vendor 7622 screenshot 1524943927
ScienceLogic
  • Vendor 7945 screenshot 1523122790
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewWith System Center Configuration Manager, you can manage PCs and servers, keeping software up-to-date, setting configuration and security policies, and monitoring system status while giving your employees access to corporate applications on the devices that they choose.

ScienceLogic is the global leader in hybrid IT monitoring for the network of everything. Over 25,000 global service providers, enterprises, and government organizations rely on ScienceLogic to significantly enhance IT efficiency, optimize operations, and ensure business continuity. ScienceLogic is the first monitoring solution to provide a comprehensive view of all IT components through a single pane of glass, whether they reside in a public cloud environment or on-premises. With over 1,500 dynamic management apps and custom dashboarding capabilities, we deliver the scale, resiliency, and automation needed to simplify the constantly evolving task of managing IT resources, services, and applications.

OFFER
Learn more about SCCM
Learn more about ScienceLogic
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBank Alfalah Ltd., Wªrth Handelsges.m.b.H, Dimension Data, Japan Business Systems, St. Lucie County Public Schools, MISC BerhadKellogg Company, Booz Allen, Cisco, Red Bull, Fidelus, Telstra, Comcast, CSC, Peak 10, HughesNet, Hosting, Datapipe, US Army, Equinix, Rite Aid, Carbonite, Sybase, Carpathia, AT&T, ePlus, Dimension Data, Virtustream, Boeing, Honeywell
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Retailer
11%
Manufacturing Company
9%
University
6%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
38%
Manufacturing Company
25%
Cloud Provider
13%
Transportation Company
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
22%
Financial Services Firm
11%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Marketing Services Firm
7%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
13%
Midsize Enterprise
15%
Large Enterprise
72%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
36%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
32%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
51%
Server monitoring report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Oracle, SevOne and others in Server Monitoring.
Download now
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email