SCOM vs SkyLIGHT PVX

SCOM is ranked 6th in Network Monitoring Software with 16 reviews vs SkyLIGHT PVX which is ranked 44th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of SCOM writes "I like the ability to create Management Packs to monitor different programs or devices". The top reviewer of SkyLIGHT PVX writes "APM analysis is much faster than traditional root cause analysis of application problems". SCOM is most compared with Nagios XI, Zabbix and PRTG. SkyLIGHT PVX is most compared with Dynatrace, TruView and AppDynamics APM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in Network Monitoring Software.
278,683 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SCOM vs SkyLIGHT PVX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing and licensing are fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in Network Monitoring Software.
278,683 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
31,151
Comparisons
18,458
Reviews
16
Followers
1,686
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
2,942
Comparisons
804
Reviews
0
Followers
560
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more SCOM competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more SkyLIGHT PVX competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSystem Center Operations Manager, SCOM 2012SecurActive Performance Vision
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicrosoft
Accedian
Overview
OverviewSystem Center Operations Manager provides infrastructure monitoring that is flexible and cost-effective, helps ensure the predictable performance and availability of vital applications, and offers comprehensive monitoring for your datacenter and cloud, both private and public.

SkyLIGHT PVX delivers leading speed to insight with unified application and network performance management (NPM / APM) that efficiently covers the entire application chain, over virtualized, hybrid, SaaS, and private infrastructure. The SkyLIGHT PVX is built on the Performance Vision platform, recognized by Gartner in the 2018 Magic Quadrant for Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnostics (NPMD) solutions.

OFFER
Learn more about SCOM
Learn more about SkyLIGHT PVX
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersDialog TelekomCitadelle Regional Hospital Center, Lorraine Institute of Oncology, Luxembourg Institute of Health, Groupe BPCE, Group S, Splitpoint, Horus-Net, Audatex, Indexis, CGI, Province de Liège, EASI, Spie Batignolles, Grenoble École de Management, Faymonville, VINCI Immobilier
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer
22%
Financial Services Firm
11%
Healthcare Company
11%
Outsourcing Company
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
28%
Retailer
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
University
7%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
25%
Local Government
25%
K 12 Educational Company Or School
13%
Government
13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
15%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Legal Firm
8%
Healthcare Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
31%
Large Enterprise
50%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
60%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
57%
Midsize Enterprise
36%
Large Enterprise
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
26%
Midsize Enterprise
26%
Large Enterprise
47%
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, SolarWinds, CA Technologies and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
278,683 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email