SCOM vs SolarWinds NPM

SCOM is ranked 6th in Network Monitoring Software with 15 reviews vs SolarWinds NPM which is ranked 3rd in Network Monitoring Software with 28 reviews. The top reviewer of SCOM writes "I like the ability to create Management Packs to monitor different programs or devices". The top reviewer of SolarWinds NPM writes "It provides SNMP monitoring and I like the web interface". SCOM is most compared with Nagios XI, Zabbix and PRTG. SolarWinds NPM is most compared with PRTG, Nagios XI and ManageEngine OpManager. See our SCOM vs SolarWinds NPM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Scom vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SCOM vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in Network Monitoring Software
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SCOM vs SolarWinds NPM

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Scom vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SCOM vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in Network Monitoring Software
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
33,420
Comparisons
20,448
Reviews
22
Followers
2,493
Avg. Rating
7.6
Views
42,692
Comparisons
28,300
Reviews
28
Followers
1,967
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 5% of the time.
Zabbix logo twitter bigger
Compared 5% of the time.
Paessler
Compared 4% of the time.
See more SCOM competitors »
Paessler
Compared 10% of the time.
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SolarWinds NPM competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSystem Center Operations Manager, SCOM 2012Solarwinds Network Performance Monitor
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicrosoft
  • Vendor 7622 screenshot 1519557687
SolarWinds
  • Vendor 8022 screenshot 1516468774
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSystem Center Operations Manager provides infrastructure monitoring that is flexible and cost-effective, helps ensure the predictable performance and availability of vital applications, and offers comprehensive monitoring for your datacenter and cloud, both private and public.

Check the health and performance of your entire network for easier troubleshooting and faster results using SolarWinds Network Performance Monitor. NPM lets you quickly detect, diagnose, and resolve network performance problems and outages. Now with built-in deep packet inspection and analysis you can immediately determine the impact of network or application latency on user experience.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersDialog Telekom Microsoft, Federal Express, Hewlett-Packard, and MasterCard
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer
21%
Financial Services Firm
16%
Government
5%
Outsourcing Company
5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
29%
Retailer
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
University
7%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company
18%
Manufacturing Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Government
6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
19%
Financial Services Firm
13%
Healthcare Company
8%
University
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
20%
Midsize Enterprise
32%
Large Enterprise
49%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
60%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
32%
Midsize Enterprise
20%
Large Enterprise
48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
17%
Midsize Enterprise
27%
Large Enterprise
56%
Scom vs. solarwinds npm report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about SCOM vs. SolarWinds NPM and others in Network Monitoring Software
Download now
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email