SCOM vs uptime software up.time

SCOM is ranked 6th in Network Monitoring Software with 16 reviews vs uptime software up.time which is ranked 32nd in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of SCOM writes "I like the ability to create Management Packs to monitor different programs or devices". The top reviewer of uptime software up.time writes "an easier server and systems monitoring solution". SCOM is most compared with Nagios XI, Zabbix and PRTG. uptime software up.time is most compared with ServiceNow, Zabbix and Xtraction for CA Service Management.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use uptime software up.time? Share your opinion.
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SCOM vs uptime software up.time

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing and licensing are fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
30,197
Comparisons
18,748
Reviews
16
Followers
2,174
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
1,784
Comparisons
947
Reviews
1
Followers
567
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
3gaoi2h254k0canb4hxj 400x400
Compared 10% of the time.
Zabbix logo twitter bigger
Compared 9% of the time.
Paessler
Compared 9% of the time.
See more SCOM competitors »
Zabbix logo twitter bigger
Compared 6% of the time.
See more uptime software up.time competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSystem Center Operations Manager, SCOM 2012up.time
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicrosoft
  • Vendor 7622 screenshot 1524943927
uptime software
  • Vendor 8180 screenshot 1524949318
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewSystem Center Operations Manager provides infrastructure monitoring that is flexible and cost-effective, helps ensure the predictable performance and availability of vital applications, and offers comprehensive monitoring for your datacenter and cloud, both private and public.up.time represents the next-generation of IT monitoring software. Delivering IT services to end users - that's what matters. End users don't care about CPU, I/O, or bandwidth, only the applications and services they use. To you, that means monitoring and managing IT performance, availability, and capacity. You need a Unified IT Dashboard that proactively highlights issues before they become serious, while helping you react fast when unplanned incidents do happen.
OFFER
Learn more about SCOM
Learn more about uptime software up.time
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersDialog TelekomBank of Montreal, Bank Leumi Switzerland, Banque Nationale du Canada, Chicago Stock Exchange, CI Investments, Commerce Bank, Country Insurance & Financial Services, Ford Motor Credit, Fimat International Banque, Insurance Group Australia, JP Morgan, MasterCard Incorporated, Merrill Lynch, Scotiabank, Standard Life, Telekurs Financial, US Central Credit, Cisco, MicroSoft, US Air Force, Neiman Marcus, NASA, Vodafone, Ford, Xerox, Lockheed Martin, ConocoPhillips, Heineken, nyc.gov, at&t, Chicago Stock Exchange, Hitachi, Barrick, Domino's Pizza, NCR, UN, bclc, Sony, Mount Sinai Medical Center, Siemens, Carillion, Deloitte, Woolworths
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer
21%
Financial Services Firm
16%
Aerospace/Defense Firm
5%
Local Government
5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
28%
Retailer
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
University
7%
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
51%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
60%
No Data Available
Network monitoring software report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Nagios, CA Technologies, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software.
Download now
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email