Compare SCSM vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

SCSM is ranked 16th in Help Desk Software with 4 reviews while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is ranked 24th in Help Desk Software with 1 review. SCSM is rated 7.0, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of SCSM writes "A solution that allows for easy remote upgrading of systems that's scalable". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Good support for asset management, but the GUI is old-fashioned and needs updating". SCSM is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and JIRA Service Desk, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, Zendesk and SolarWinds MSP Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SCSM Logo
Read 4 SCSM reviews.
3,240 views|2,281 comparisons
SolarWinds Web Help Desk Logo
1,285 views|1,105 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds Web Help Desk? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution is easy to use.The remote access is one of the features I really enjoy. The pushing of email updates and things like that are very good.This product has helped our organization by allowing people to connect with each other.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is the assets management module.

Read more »

Cons
Mobile application integration would be an improvement.It crashes our client's computers. Sometimes they get blue screens. It would be useful if SCSM could check the upgrades or patches before we implemented them to see if they are going to crash a client's system. Or, if it does install, and the client's system crashes, it would be good if the solution could revert back somehow.The price of this solution is high and it needs to be cheaper.Once we had an issue with a desktop download that would not open.

Read more »

This solution needs to have mobile application support added.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is an expensive solution.It is a lower price vs. other things on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
16th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
3,240
Comparisons
2,281
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
305
Avg. Rating
7.3
24th
out of 44 in Help Desk Software
Views
1,285
Comparisons
1,105
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
System Center Service Manager
Learn
Microsoft
SolarWinds
Overview
System Center Service Manager is a software product by Microsoft to allow organizations to manage incidents and problems. Microsoft states that the product is compliant with industry best practices such as the Microsoft Operations Framework (MOF) and in the Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL). SCSM has integrated ITIL compliant fulfillment of service requests. Service requests are submitted by the end user in order to obtain information, access to a new application or the most common of all, password reset.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about SCSM
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Fibabanka, UMC Health SystemInstacart
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email