Compare SecurEnvoy SecurAccess vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

SecurEnvoy SecurAccess is ranked 20th in Authentication Systems while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 3rd in Authentication Systems with 2 reviews. SecurEnvoy SecurAccess is rated 0, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Good interface and the VPN works well". SecurEnvoy SecurAccess is most compared with Duo Security, Yubico YubiKey and RSA Authentication Manager, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Cisco IOS SSL VPN, Duo Security and Yubico YubiKey.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SecurEnvoy SecurAccess? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Ping Identity, Symantec and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs for maintenance.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Authentication Systems solutions are best for your needs.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
Views
357
Comparisons
180
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,927
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
271
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SecurAccessSymantec VIP
Learn
SecurEnvoy
Symantec
Overview
SecurAccess is a mobile phone-based tokenless Two-Factor Authentication for VPN, SSL, Remote Desktop, WiFi, Web Portals and Laptop Encryption. SecurAccess can be implemented as an on-premise software solution or hosted as part of a managed service.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about SecurEnvoy SecurAccess
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
Primagas, Invensys, Gasa, Dutch Council, T-Mobile, Deutsche Telekom, Save The Children, Suzuki, ERNI Consulting AG, United News Network, Locktons International, Northumbrian Water, PHS, Swiss Cloud Computing AGMaine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Ping Identity, Symantec and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.