Compare Securonix Security Analytics vs. SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor

Securonix Security Analytics is ranked 5th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 7 reviews while SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor is ranked 35th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Securonix Security Analytics is rated 8.8, while SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor is rated 0. The top reviewer of Securonix Security Analytics writes "Spotter tool has helped us eliminate many hours required to manually create link analysis diagrams". On the other hand, Securonix Security Analytics is most compared with Splunk, Exabeam and IBM QRadar, whereas SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor is most compared with SolarWinds LEM, Darktrace and Cisco Stealthwatch Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We went in on a three-year agreement which has an annual licensing fee, based upon the number of people that we're monitoring. There have not been any additional costs to the standard licensing fees.We have a license from our 5.0, so that license just continued. We paid them the extra cloud-hosting costs for a year which were about $300,000.A good thing about Securonix is that they don't charge by volume of data or number of devices... They charge by the number of employees, which is a much more predictable number for me, versus data. Our costs are in the $100,000 range over a three-year subscription.We have an annual license. We pay $200,000 for the base licensing and we pay another $50,000 for the software as a service.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,119
Comparisons
3,066
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
2,125
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
383
Comparisons
243
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SecuronixSolarWinds Threat Monitor
Learn
Securonix Solutions
SolarWinds
Video Not Available
Overview

SNYPR is a next-generation security analytics platform that transforms big data into actionable security intelligence. Built on a Hadoop big data security lake, SNYPR combines an open data model, log management, security incident and event management (SIEM), user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA) and fraud detection into a complete, end-to-end platform that can be deployed in its entirety or in flexible, modular components.

SolarWinds Threat Monitor empowers MSSPs of all sizes by reducing the complexity and cost of threat detection, response, and reporting. You get an all-in-one security operations center (SOC) that is unified, scalable, and affordable.

Offer
Learn more about Securonix Security Analytics
Learn more about SolarWinds MSP Threat Monitor
Sample Customers
Dtex SystemsPfizerWestern UnionHarrisITGManaged Service Providers, Managed Security Service Provider, IT Pros
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, IBM, LogRhythm and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email