Compare Securonix Security Analytics vs. Veriato

Securonix Security Analytics is ranked 2nd in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 7 reviews while Veriato is ranked 24th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Securonix Security Analytics is rated 8.8, while Veriato is rated 0. The top reviewer of Securonix Security Analytics writes "Spotter tool has helped us eliminate many hours required to manually create link analysis diagrams". On the other hand, Securonix Security Analytics is most compared with Splunk, Exabeam and IBM QRadar, whereas Veriato is most compared with ObserveIT, Teramind and Forcepoint UEBA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Veriato? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We went in on a three-year agreement which has an annual licensing fee, based upon the number of people that we're monitoring. There have not been any additional costs to the standard licensing fees.We have a license from our 5.0, so that license just continued. We paid them the extra cloud-hosting costs for a year which were about $300,000.A good thing about Securonix is that they don't charge by volume of data or number of devices... They charge by the number of employees, which is a much more predictable number for me, versus data. Our costs are in the $100,000 range over a three-year subscription.We have an annual license. We pay $200,000 for the base licensing and we pay another $50,000 for the software as a service.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,119
Comparisons
3,066
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
2,125
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
321
Comparisons
261
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
SecuronixSpectorSoft
Learn
Securonix Solutions
Veriato
Overview

SNYPR is a next-generation security analytics platform that transforms big data into actionable security intelligence. Built on a Hadoop big data security lake, SNYPR combines an open data model, log management, security incident and event management (SIEM), user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA) and fraud detection into a complete, end-to-end platform that can be deployed in its entirety or in flexible, modular components.

Veriato Recon a User and Entity Behavior Analytics that combines machine learning and advanced statistical analysis to uncover indicators of compromise traditional preventative security measures. The software learns the behavior patterns in your company, and evaluates changes versus historical self and peer groups. All changes in behavior are identified in near real-time, and compared to sensitivity settings you control for prioritization. Automatically, alerts are triggered on anomalies most indicative of insider threat in an organization, and rich activity data is stored for rapid review.

Offer
Learn more about Securonix Security Analytics
Learn more about Veriato
Sample Customers
Dtex SystemsPfizerWestern UnionHarrisITGSony, Bridgestone, Humana, Blue Cross Blue Shield, PNC, Capital One, Vanguard, Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, BAE Systems, DHS, Carlile Transportation Systems Inc., The DANCEL Group, IMV Projects, St. Margaret's Somerset Hospice
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email