Compare Securonix UEBA vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Securonix UEBA is ranked 26th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics which is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 5 reviews. Securonix UEBA is rated 0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". Securonix UEBA is most compared with Interset, Exabeam and Microsoft ATA, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Securonix UEBA? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Rapid7, Securonix Solutions and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
120
Comparisons
91
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,601
Comparisons
4,606
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Securonix User and Entity Behavior AnalyticsCaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Securonix Solutions
Video Not Available
Splunk
Overview

Securonix User and Entity Behavior Analytics (UEBA) leverages sophisticated machine learning and behavior analytics to analyze and correlate interactions between users, systems, applications, IP addresses, and data. Light, nimble, and quick to deploy, Securonix UEBA detects advanced insider threats, cyber threats, fraud, cloud data compromise, and non-compliance. Built-in automated response playbooks and customizable case management work flows allow your security team to respond to threats quickly, accurately, and efficiently

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Securonix UEBA
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Rapid7, Securonix Solutions and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: June 2019.
353,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email