Compare SEEBURGER BIS vs. SnapLogic

SEEBURGER BIS is ranked 1st in Cloud Data Integration with 18 reviews while SnapLogic is ranked 16th in Cloud Data Integration. SEEBURGER BIS is rated 8.2, while SnapLogic is rated 0. The top reviewer of SEEBURGER BIS writes "Enables any-to-any transformation from one data format to another". On the other hand, SEEBURGER BIS is most compared with IBM B2B Integrator, Mule ESB and IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services, whereas SnapLogic is most compared with Informatica Cloud Data Integration, Talend Open Studio and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SEEBURGER BIS Logo
4,358 views|1,569 comparisons
SnapLogic Logo
3,682 views|2,547 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SnapLogic? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
There is a standard agreement for the messaging every month. But if we make a change request — a change to a mapping or something like that — then there is a fixed price per hour.We pay per message we use. We spend about £19,000 a year with them.On an annual basis, our support costs, which are based on the licensing, are about £120,000.The cost-based model is slightly different now in SEEBURGER Business Integration Suite (BIS). They changed the licensing, based on adapters and other things. In the old style of licensing, the whole suite was one license...Our licensing model is based on transactions. We have a base service contract which is priced against a volume of transactions and another volume of individual transactions, which are covered by one service agreement. Then, we have development services on top of that. Our annual spend is around £80,000. It's about mid-priced, as there are some cheaper alternatives out there and some more expensive ones. It's neither cheap nor expensive. It's somewhere in the middle.We have additional ad hoc development costs, but those vary depending on if we're bringing on another third-party into our systems via the EDI integration. So, that's highly variable.All the new adapters are individually priced, which is good. You don't buy the whole system and then if you don't use it, you don't use it. You only buy the stuff you want...Sometimes it seems a little pricey, especially when some of the stuff is available through freeware, like SFTP communications... It costs a lot more money to buy this stuff from SEEBURGER but I think it's worth it in the long run.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
4,358
Comparisons
1,569
Reviews
18
Average Words per Review
1,466
Avg. Rating
8.2
16th
Views
3,682
Comparisons
2,547
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Seeburger Business Integration SuiteDataFlow
Learn
Seeburger
SnapLogic
Overview

The SEEBURGER Business Integration Suite (BIS) is a central platform for all integration activities. It enables you to respond easily, rapidly and innovatively to your digital transformation challenges:

  • B2B integration: Network and integrate your company with any or all of your business partners.

  • API integration and API management: Establish a framework for networking all of your systems across companies in real-time.

  • Managed File Transfer (MFT) integration: Use secure and simple mechanisms for standardized intra- and cross-company data exchange processes and data integration.

It all starts with a multi-tenant HTML5-based Designer, Manager and Monitoring Dashboard that runs in the public cloud. The user experience (UX) focuses on self-service, which means it’s a powerful but approachable enterprise integration architecture – easy to set up and easy to use without compromising the need to manage complex data and process flows. Over 400 pre-built connectors, called Snaps, allow you to connect to just about anything and our elastic execution kernel, called the Snaplex, can run in the cloud and behind the firewall. Customers and partners can build their own Snaps with our SDK and use our APIs to easily embed Snaps and integration flows into other applications and platforms.

Offer
Learn more about SEEBURGER BIS
Learn more about SnapLogic
Sample Customers
Altis, Autoliv, Cebi, CofrescoAdobe, ADP, BlackBerry, Bonobos, Box, Capital One, Dannon, Eero, Endo, Gensler, HCL, HP, Grovo, HIS, iRobot, Leica, Merck, Sans, Target, Verizon, Vodafone, Yelp, Yahoo!
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Transportation Company22%
Retailer17%
Pharma/Biotech Company17%
Manufacturing Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Retailer14%
Manufacturing Company9%
Logistics Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email