Compare SEEBURGER BIS vs. SWIFTnet FIN

SEEBURGER BIS is ranked 1st in Business-to-Business Middleware with 13 reviews while SWIFTnet FIN which is ranked 13th in Business-to-Business Middleware. SEEBURGER BIS is rated 8.4, while SWIFTnet FIN is rated 0. The top reviewer of SEEBURGER BIS writes "Enables any-to-any transformation from one data format to another". On the other hand, SEEBURGER BIS is most compared with IBM B2B Integrator, Mule ESB and IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services, whereas SWIFTnet FIN is most compared with SWIFT InterAct.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SEEBURGER BIS Logo
4,478 views|1,451 comparisons
SWIFTnet FIN Logo
900 views|490 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SWIFTnet FIN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
All the new adapters are individually priced, which is good. You don't buy the whole system and then if you don't use it, you don't use it. You only buy the stuff you want...Sometimes it seems a little pricey, especially when some of the stuff is available through freeware, like SFTP communications... It costs a lot more money to buy this stuff from SEEBURGER but I think it's worth it in the long run.Pricing has always seemed fair.I find the pricing expensive. But I know that when we evaluated another company, it was about the same. That just seems to be the market. It's probably not expensive overall.The pricing is cheap. In fact, when I saw the pricing, I thought, "Really? What's the catch?" But the functionality that we get out of it, for the price we pay, is great value.Pricing, compared to the tool that we had earlier, is cheaper.The way they have their licensing structure set up, they have a lot of different modules. For us, we did not really know if we were licensed for certain things or not. We had to reach out to them multiple times to tell them that we were looking for this or that capability. We had to buy licenses for different things at different points in time, not knowing that we could have it bundled initially.It has a very goofy pricing model in the sense that they have so many components and it's not very clear what components you require to do your work. When you ask for that, you learn that there's a surcharge for them. It's not that you buy a product and you can use all the compatibilities. They have all these different bits and pieces of it and you have to pay extra for all those things.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,478
Comparisons
1,451
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
1,319
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
900
Comparisons
490
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Seeburger Business Integration Suite
Learn
Seeburger
SWIFT
Video Not Available
Overview

The SEEBURGER Business Integration Suite (BIS) is a central platform for all integration activities. It enables you to respond easily, rapidly and innovatively to your digital transformation challenges:

  • B2B integration: Network and integrate your company with any or all of your business partners.

  • API integration and API management: Establish a framework for networking all of your systems across companies in real-time.

  • Managed File Transfer (MFT) integration: Use secure and simple mechanisms for standardized intra- and cross-company data exchange processes and data integration.

FIN enables financial institutions to exchange individual structured (MT and ISO 15022 message formats) financial messages securely and reliably. FIN is used by over 10,800 financial institutions and their corporate customers worldwide to exchange over 22.3+ million messages per day across a wide range of business areas within the banking and securities industries.

FIN value-added processing includes:

  • Message validation to ensure messages are formatted according to SWIFT message standards.
  • Delivery monitoring and prioritization.
  • Message storage and retrieval.

It is based on a distributed processing architecture with full, built-in redundancy to ensure maximum availability.

Offer
Learn more about SEEBURGER BIS
Learn more about SWIFTnet FIN
Sample Customers
Altis, Autoliv, Cebi, CofrescoAlcatel-Lucent, Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Canadian National Railway, General Electric Company, Huawei, Novartis International, Standard Bank, UniCredit, Volvo
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: July 2019.
360,012 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email