SEEBURGER BIS vs. webMethods Trading Networks

As of February 2019, SEEBURGER BIS is ranked 2nd in Business-to-Business Middleware with 18 reviews vs webMethods Trading Networks which is ranked 4th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review. The top reviewer of SEEBURGER BIS writes "Enables any-to-any transformation among numerous standard files as well as structured EDI files". The top reviewer of webMethods Trading Networks writes "Handles many e-business standards. Sets up Trading Partner Agreements". SEEBURGER BIS is most compared with IBM B2B Integrator, Mule ESB and IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services. webMethods Trading Networks is most compared with IBM B2B Integrator, SEEBURGER BIS and IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Seeburger, MuleSoft and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing has always seemed fair.I find the pricing expensive. But I know that when we evaluated another company, it was about the same. That just seems to be the market. It's probably not expensive overall.The pricing is cheap. In fact, when I saw the pricing, I thought, "Really? What's the catch?" But the functionality that we get out of it, for the price we pay, is great value.Pricing, compared to the tool that we had earlier, is cheaper.The way they have their licensing structure set up, they have a lot of different modules. For us, we did not really know if we were licensed for certain things or not. We had to reach out to them multiple times to tell them that we were looking for this or that capability. We had to buy licenses for different things at different points in time, not knowing that we could have it bundled initially.All the new adapters are individually priced, which is good. You don't buy the whole system and then if you don't use it, you don't use it. You only buy the stuff you want...Sometimes it seems a little pricey, especially when some of the stuff is available through freeware, like SFTP communications... It costs a lot more money to buy this stuff from SEEBURGER but I think it's worth it in the long run.It has a very goofy pricing model in the sense that they have so many components and it's not very clear what components you require to do your work. When you ask for that, you learn that there's a surcharge for them. It's not that you buy a product and you can use all the compatibilities. They have all these different bits and pieces of it and you have to pay extra for all those things.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,896
Comparisons
1,196
Reviews
18
Followers
220
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
967
Comparisons
459
Reviews
1
Followers
166
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Seeburger Business Integration Suite
Learn
Seeburger
Software AG
Overview

The SEEBURGER Business Integration Suite (BIS) is a central platform for all integration activities. It enables you to respond easily, rapidly and innovatively to your digital transformation challenges:

  • B2B integration: Network and integrate your company with any or all of your business partners.

  • API integration and API management: Establish a framework for networking all of your systems across companies in real-time.

  • Managed File Transfer (MFT) integration: Use secure and simple mechanisms for standardized intra- and cross-company data exchange processes and data integration.

webMethods Trading Networks is a scalable, easy-to-manage gateway for doing business electronically with customers, distributors and trading partners worldwide. This enterprise class B2B gateway is built on webMethods Integration Server, our Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) that automates B2B transactions, such as purchase requisitions, orders and invoices. 

Offer
Learn more about SEEBURGER BIS
Learn more about webMethods Trading Networks
Sample Customers
Altis, Autoliv, Cebi, CofrescoGist Limited, U.S. Bank, Staples
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Seeburger, MuleSoft and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email