SelectStar vs. vRealize Network Insight

SelectStar is ranked 68th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring vs vRealize Network Insight which is ranked 18th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 18 reviews. The top reviewer of vRealize Network Insight writes "The ability to use the natural language query and see the visualization can be quickly intuitive". SelectStar is most compared with Datadog. vRealize Network Insight is most compared with SolarWinds NPM, Zabbix and HPE OneView.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SelectStar? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
291,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SelectStar vs. vRealize Network Insight

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's an expensive product because we have a lot of nodes.They should include the product in NSX because it's important to have it for deployment.Cost always has room for improvement, you could always make it cheaper. But I think it's a good value for what you pay for it.The solution has helped us to reduce time, increase performance, reduce costs, and even easily manage networks. We are probably seeing 10 to 20 percent labor savings because we are able to be very specific and focused on what we want to do. It ends up saving the customer money and makes us be more efficient on our cost deliveries.It reduces costs. It takes something that may be challenging and makes it more usable and visual by being able to bring in tools, seeing what their impact is, such as microsegmentation and application rationalization, and seeing it quickly.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
291,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
129
Comparisons
104
Reviews
0
Followers
87
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,464
Comparisons
782
Reviews
8
Followers
221
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
See more SelectStar competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
See more vRealize Network Insight competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsArkin
Website/Video
Website/VideoBlue Medora
VMware
Overview
Overview

SelectStar normalizes all database platform types into a single, simplified dashboard and includes built-in expert recommendations for every database in your environment. You’ll see new instances the instant your developers spin them up. And you’ll know which databases have critical issues before your application owner notices.

VMware vRealize Network Insight delivers intelligent operations for software-defined networking and security. It helps customers build an optimized, highly-available and secure network infrastructure across multi-cloud environments. It accelerates micro-segmentation planning and deployment, enables visibility across virtual and physical networks and provides operational views to manage and scale VMware NSX deployments.
OFFER
Learn more about SelectStar
Learn more about vRealize Network Insight
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersPerconaNTTi3, VCIX-NV, VMware Networking and Security Business Unit, Illumio, CompuNet
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
291,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email