Compare Selenium HQ vs. SmartBear TestLeft

Selenium HQ is ranked 5th in Functional Testing Tools with 8 reviews while SmartBear TestLeft is ranked 31st in Functional Testing Tools. Selenium HQ is rated 8.2, while SmartBear TestLeft is rated 0. The top reviewer of Selenium HQ writes "An open-source tool that's flexible and stable". On the other hand, Selenium HQ is most compared with Tricentis Tosca, Eggplant Functional and Telerik Test Studio, whereas SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ and Ranorex Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Selenium HQ Logo
16,643 views|13,472 comparisons
SmartBear TestLeft Logo
849 views|735 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SmartBear TestLeft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Worksoft, Micro Focus and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product is open source and free. That was a huge deciding factor for us getting into it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
16,643
Comparisons
13,472
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
342
Avg. Rating
8.3
31st
Views
849
Comparisons
735
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
SeleniumHQ
Learn
SeleniumHQ
Video Not Available
SmartBear
Overview

Selenium HQ is a suite of tools to automate web browsers across many platforms. Selenium runs in many browsers and operating systems and can be controlled by many programming languages and testing frameworks. Selenium consist of two types:

  1. Selenium WebDriver - create robust, browser-based regression automation suites & tests and scale & distribute scripts across many environments.
  2. Selenium IDE - create quick bug reproduction scripts and create scripts to aid in automation-aided exploratory testing.
SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
Offer
Learn more about Selenium HQ
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
BrowserStack, Sauce Labs, experitest, Tricentis GmbH, SmartBear Software
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Retailer21%
Manufacturing Company11%
Software R&D Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tricentis, Worksoft, Micro Focus and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.