Compare Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management vs. SolarWinds Web Help Desk

Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management is ranked 24th in Help Desk Software with 1 review while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is ranked 21st in Help Desk Software with 1 review. Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management is rated 6.0, while SolarWinds Web Help Desk is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management writes "A fairly stable solution that’s highly mature, but has a poor user interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Web Help Desk writes "Good support for asset management, but the GUI is old-fashioned and needs updating". Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management is most compared with Clarity SM, whereas SolarWinds Web Help Desk is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus, ServiceNow and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is a highly mature product. Because of this, it can stand up to any other product on the market.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is the assets management module.

Read more »

Cons
The solution needs to improve its reporting features. The user interface needs a lot of improvements.

Read more »

This solution needs to have mobile application support added.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 48 in Help Desk Software
Views
306
Comparisons
144
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
448
Avg. Rating
6.0
21st
out of 48 in Help Desk Software
Views
1,207
Comparisons
1,029
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Serviceaide ISM, Nimsoft Service Desk, CA Cloud Service Management
Learn
Serviceaide
SolarWinds
Overview
CA Cloud Service Management is an innovative Service Management solution architected to speed and streamline your service desk operations while reducing complex and repetitive tasks. It delivers comprehensive automation capabilities to help reduce manual, tedious tasks.

SolarWinds Web Help Desk simplifies service management with unified ticketing, asset, knowledge, and change management. Key features include:

  1. Maintain asset inventory by managing the use, availability, and health of IT assets, and tracking this over time.
  2. Control change management, It regulates and manages change requests through automated approval workflows and panel voting options.
  3. Employs robust reporting and monitoring using a built-in reports and dashboards to track ticket status, technician performance, and customer support needs.
  4. Automate ticketing management that Automate service request management through ticket creation, assignment, routing, and escalation.
  5. Centralize your knowledge management, Leverage a built-in help desk knowledge base to create and maintain KB articles and promote end-user self-service for common issues.
  6. Meet your SLAs, it has "SLA breach approaching" notifications and date-specific SLA reminder alerts that help customize escalation and de-escalation workflows.
Offer
Learn more about Serviceaide Intelligent Service Management
Learn more about SolarWinds Web Help Desk
Sample Customers
Oakwood Systems GroupInstacart
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.