Compare SharePoint vs. Siteforce

SharePoint is ranked 1st in Corporate Portals with 39 reviews while Siteforce which is ranked 16th in Corporate Portals. SharePoint is rated 7.6, while Siteforce is rated 0. The top reviewer of SharePoint writes "The metadata services, the WCF service integration and the Voxel feature are three most valuable elements of this solution". On the other hand, SharePoint is most compared with OpenText ECM, Atlassian Confluence and Box, whereas Siteforce is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SharePoint Logo
78,590 views|32,168 comparisons
Siteforce Logo
163 views|22 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Siteforce? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, HCL and others in Corporate Portals. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
For this type of solution, it is not wise to buy it without Software Assurance.The pricing works for us.The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.‚ÄčLicensing can be by server or by seat.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Corporate Portals solutions are best for your needs.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 18 in Corporate Portals
Views
78,590
Comparisons
32,168
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
308
Avg. Rating
7.6
16th
out of 18 in Corporate Portals
Views
163
Comparisons
22
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
SharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
Microsoft
Salesforce
Overview

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Salesforce Siteforce is a Web content management system (CMS) that makes it easy to build Web pages quickly, edit content in real time, and manage your websites. From the Sites tab in the Siteforce app, you can launch Siteforce Studio, which provides a separate, dedicated environment for creating and editing pixel-perfect, custom websites. Publishers can create and style Web pages, and add features such as navigation menus, images, and text areas using drag-and-drop page elements, while ensuring the site's pages match the look and feel of the company's brand. And content contributors, such as marketing users, can browse and update website content directly in a simplified Siteforce Studio environment. Additionally, websites built with Siteforce benefit from running on salesforce.com's trusted global infrastructure.
Offer
Learn more about SharePoint
Learn more about Siteforce
Sample Customers
Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm15%
University10%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm28%
Software R&D Company7%
Healthcare Company7%
Government7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise43%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise53%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, HCL and others in Corporate Portals. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Corporate Portals reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email