SharePoint vs Stride

SharePoint is ranked 1st in Enterprise Social Software with 88 reviews vs Stride which is ranked 60th in Enterprise Social Software. The top reviewer of SharePoint writes "Overall Assessment of SharePoint 2013". SharePoint is most compared with Atlassian Confluence, Alfresco and Liferay Digital Experience Platform . Stride is most compared with Slack, HipChat and Facebook Workplace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Liferay and others in Enterprise Social Software.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing SharePoint vs Stride

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.​Licensing can be by server or by seat.As usual, Microsoft’s licensing structures don’t really seem to fit the needs of their products. This leads to always paying for a project you will never use fully or always be adding to.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
57,780
Comparisons
34,583
Reviews
83
Followers
1,952
Avg. Rating
7.7
Views
583
Comparisons
563
Reviews
0
Followers
103
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more SharePoint competitors »
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Stride competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicrosoft
Atlassian
Overview
Overview

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Stride is the complete communication solution that empowers teams to talk less and do more. It's everything teams need to stay connected but keep moving.

Stride is a new kind of messaging that: 
  • Turns conversations into action with integrated collaboration tools.
  • Brings all the right people together instantly with built-in voice and video conferencing.
  • Gives you the space to disconnect when needed so you can get to done, faster.
OFFER
Learn more about SharePoint
Learn more about Stride
Sample Customers
Sample Customers Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
15%
Comms Service Provider
10%
University
8%
Energy/Utilities Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
13%
Insurance Company
7%
Manufacturing Company
7%
University
6%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
35%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
30%
Large Enterprise
52%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Liferay and others in Enterprise Social Software.
Download now
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email