SharePoint vs. Stride [EOL]

As of February 2019, SharePoint is ranked 1st in Enterprise Social Software with 67 reviews vs Stride [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Enterprise Social Software. The top reviewer of SharePoint writes "Overall Assessment of SharePoint 2013". SharePoint is most compared with Atlassian Confluence, Alfresco and OpenText ECM. Stride [EOL] is most compared with Slack, Facebook Workplace and Yammer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SharePoint Logo
66,951 views|30,005 comparisons
Stride [EOL] Logo
views| comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Stride [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Liferay and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: February 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The cost is expensive, but worthwhile.We have purchased add-ons to handle multiple site collections, form creation, and design.The data classification and search elements are cheap.The replacement costs for it are cheaper if you use only SharePoint.It is very expensive.​Licensing can be by server or by seat.As usual, Microsoft’s licensing structures don’t really seem to fit the needs of their products. This leads to always paying for a project you will never use fully or always be adding to.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
66,951
Comparisons
30,005
Reviews
71
Followers
1,701
Avg. Rating
7.5
Unranked
In Enterprise Social Software
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 80% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
SharePoint 2007, SharePoint 2010
Learn
Microsoft
Atlassian
Overview

SharePoint is a Microsoft-based platform for building web applications. It covers a widerange of capabilities and while it is appropriate for experienced webdevelopers, even non-technical minded users can easily navigate through thesystem and execute functions such as collaborating data, managing documents andfiles, creating websites, managing social networking solutions, and automatingworkflow.

Major areas that SharePoint deals with are websites,communities, content, search, insights, and composites. The purpose is to give usersthe ability to create or develop these key business components on their owneven without technical knowledge of, for example, how to build a website or howto integrate coding. Configuring SharePoint into a business's system is meantto cut out all of the complicated steps, and pave the way for easierimplementation all around.

Stride is the complete communication solution that empowers teams to talk less and do more. It's everything teams need to stay connected but keep moving.

Stride is a new kind of messaging that: 
  • Turns conversations into action with integrated collaboration tools.
  • Brings all the right people together instantly with built-in voice and video conferencing.
  • Gives you the space to disconnect when needed so you can get to done, faster.
Offer
Learn more about SharePoint
Learn more about Stride [EOL]
Sample Customers
Toyota, Aeroports de Paris, ASBBank Ltd., Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, CambridgeshireConstabulary, D&M Group, NPL Construction Company, and The Regional Municipality of Niagara.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider10%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm30%
Insurance Company9%
Healthcare Company7%
Transportation Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business37%
Midsize Enterprise23%
Large Enterprise41%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise51%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Liferay and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: February 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email