Compare ShieldX vs. vArmour DSS

ShieldX is ranked 5th in Cloud and Data Center Security with 4 reviews while vArmour DSS is ranked 10th in Cloud and Data Center Security. ShieldX is rated 9.2, while vArmour DSS is rated 0. The top reviewer of ShieldX writes "The insertion of applications in the cloud dropped from an average of three to four weeks to a couple of days". On the other hand, ShieldX is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform and Guardicore Centra, whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform and Cisco Tetration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ShieldX Logo
3,307 views|372 comparisons
vArmour DSS Logo
1,324 views|1,094 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use vArmour DSS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
For a three-year deal we paid £55,000 plus tax... But, and this is a big "but," this was over two years ago. ShieldX had only just hit the market. We were the first company in Europe to buy ShieldX.For other security professions who are looking for something which is low in cost that does microsegmentation, they should look at ShieldX. It might not be the big name out there, but it does everything that you are looking for in microsegmentation at a very low price.ShieldX also enables us to migrate to cloud environments faster. That is an important part of it for sure because it takes the exact same policies that we would apply to our on-premise environment and enables us to simply apply them to the cloud. It becomes one policy for both on-prem and for the cloud.ShieldX ensures that we can have the separation needed for our environment to avoid drastically increasing the cost on the licensing side. From this perspective, it's been very positive and helpful.We are very happy with the pricing and licensing. It's about getting a site-wide license. One of the challenges that we've had with our previous vendor had been the cost of licensing.We are actually expecting our costs to drop in the coming year, but it is just a matter of the licensing expiring. That is going to happen in the next six months or so. Then, we will start to see a decrease in overall spend.Security policies are now applied as applications are going up. Because it's automated, we don't have the three to four week delay. The insertion of applications in the cloud for us dropped from an average of three to four weeks to a couple of days.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,307
Comparisons
372
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
2,154
Avg. Rating
9.3
Views
1,324
Comparisons
1,094
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
APEIRO, ShieldX APEIROvArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
Learn
ShieldX Networks
vArmour
Video Not Available
Overview

The ShieldX Elastic Security Platform dynamically scales to deliver comprehensive and consistent controls to protect data centers, cloud infrastructure, applications and data no matter where they are or where they go to make the cloud more secure than on-premise deployments. Our frictionless approach leverages agentless technology as well as the ShieldX Adaptive Intention Engine which autonomously translates and enforces intention into a set of comprehensive controls - microsegmentation, firewall, IPS and more - making security the easiest thing you do in the cloud.

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Offer
Learn more about ShieldX
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Sample Customers
Iowa State UniversityNINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company94%
Government3%
Comms Service Provider1%
Insurance Company1%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.