Compare Silk Test vs. SmartBear TestLeft

Silk Test is ranked 17th in Functional Testing Tools with 3 reviews while SmartBear TestLeft is ranked 30th in Functional Testing Tools. Silk Test is rated 7.4, while SmartBear TestLeft is rated 0. The top reviewer of Silk Test writes "An easy to use interface with a recording feature that our business users are happy with". On the other hand, Silk Test is most compared with UFT (QTP), LoadRunner and Selenium HQ, whereas SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ and Telerik Test Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Silk Test Logo
5,217 views|3,668 comparisons
SmartBear TestLeft Logo
837 views|720 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SmartBear TestLeft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Worksoft, Tricentis, Micro Focus and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis, and while I think that the price is quite reasonable I am not allowed to share those details.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
Views
5,217
Comparisons
3,668
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
626
Avg. Rating
7.3
30th
Views
837
Comparisons
720
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Segue, SilkTest, Micro Focus Silk Test, Silk Performer
Learn
Micro Focus
SmartBear
Overview
SilkTest is robust and portable test automation for web, native, and enterprise software applications. Silk Test's portability enables users to test applications more effectively with lower complexity and cost in comparison to other functional testing tools on the market. Silk Test's role based testing enables business stakeholders, QA engineers, and developers to contribute to the whole automation testing process, which drives collaboration and increases the effectiveness of software testing.SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
Offer
Learn more about Silk Test
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
Krung Thai Computer Services, Quality Kiosk, MÂȘller, AVG Technologies
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Insurance Company12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Worksoft, Tricentis, Micro Focus and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email